ESTABLISHING EXTREME HARDSHIP
[…] Therefore, it is possible that a serious criminal issue or alike will ultimately end up preventing them from being able to adjust status just under a different legal ground.  Per the regulations, where new grounds of inadmissibility and other adverse factors are present at the adjustment stage, the applicant may “offset” them “by submitting supporting documentation establishing mitigating equities that the applicant wants USCIS to consider when determining whether or not a favorable exercise of discretion is appropriate.” See 8 CFR §245.24(d)(11). Depending on the nature and severity of the adverse factors, “the applicant may be required to clearly demonstrate that the denial of adjustment of status would result in exceptional and extremely usual hardship.” See 8 CFR §245.24(d)(11). [The regulations provide that “USCIS will generally not exercise its discretion favorably in cases where the applicant has committed or been convicted of a serious violent crime, a crime involving sexual abuse committed upon a child, or multiple drug-related crimes, or where there are security- or terrorism-related concerns.” Id.] In that scenario, if trying to overcome new grounds of inadmissibility, you would want to try to tie the new ground of inadmissibility or other adverse factor(s) to the applicant’s victimization and/or cooperation with law enforcement.