Employment Authorization
[…] Gen. Bus. Law Article 28-c Section 460-a Defines immigrant assistance services, specifies rules for contracts and notices, provides prohibited acts and penalties, and requires a surety bond, contract of indemnity or irrevocable letter of credit of at least $50,000 if total fees and compensation for providing services exceeds $250,000 a year. One thing I really like about the law is the requirement that these service providers have a surety bond that is for the benefit of any client they harm with their service. 28-C, Section 460 F provides: Every provider shall maintain in full force and effect for the entire period during which the provider provides immigrant assistance services and for one year after the provider ceased to do business as an immigrant assistance service provider, a bond, contract of indemnity, or irrevocable letter of credit, payable to the people of the state of New York, in the principal amount of fifty thousand dollars; provided, however, that every provider that receives in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars in total fees and other compensation for providing immigrant assistance service during any twelve-month period shall maintain in full force and effect a bond, contract of indemnity, or irrevocable letter of credit, payable to the people of the state of New York, in the principal amount of twenty percent of such total fees and compensation. Such surety shall be for the benefit of any customer who does not receive a refund of fees from the provider to which he or she is entitled, or is otherwise injured by the provider. The attorney general on behalf of the customer or the customer in his or her own name, may maintain an action against the provider and the surety. Full Text of the Law    or as a PDF ARE THERE STATES WHERE THEY ARE ILLEGAL? Yes. Several states have laws barring them or limiting things like advertising with the term “notario” or similar laws.